Chronological Film Listings

Below you will find a chronological list of all films and events taking place as part of the 29th Chichester International Film Festival.

The numbers to the right of each film represent the page number where you can find the film in the printed brochure.

Fri 6 Aug

Open Air Screening at Priory Park

20:45 South Pacific (U) 134m                  6

 

Sat 7 Aug

Open Air Screening at Priory Park

20:45 In the Heights (PG) 118m             7

 

Sun 8 Aug

Open Air Screening at Priory Park

20:45 Space Jam: A New Legacy (PG) 114m                       7

 

Thu 12 Aug

Main Auditorium

18:30 Opening Gala: The Last Bus (12A) 137m                     8

Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

 

Fri 13 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:45 A Journey Through French Cinema (15) 210m                      80

15:30 The Last Bus (12A) 86m                 8

18:00 I’m Your Man (15) 105m               15

20:45 Minamata (15) 115m                     10

In the Studio

10:30 Being Dead (Adv15) 100m                      34

13:00 Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation (12A) 86m                     41

15:15 Maria by Callas (12A) 120m                    41

18:30 Sadan Hanim (Adv15) 90m                    50

21:00 Like (18) 88m                        34

 

Sat 14 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:00 Nashville (15) 160m                       69

14:00 Merkel (Adv12A) 118m                 16

18:00 The Last Bus – Extra Screening (12A) 86m                 8

(Small Axe 1: Mangrove  Cancelled)

20:45 Censor (15) 84m                 10

In the Studio

10:30 Sleeping in Ruins (Adv15) 69m               46

12:30 The Watchmaker of St Paul (15) 105m + Intro            80

15:00 Tavernier Laissez-Passer – Bernard Tavernier Talk 120m                  79

18:00 Whisper of Silence (Adv15)                 29

20:15 Killer News from Chukhloma (Adv15) 83m                 35

 

Sun 15 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:00 The Bridge on the River Kwai (12A) 161m                    83

14:00 Toward the Unknown Region: Malcolm Arnold Intro by Tony Palmer 133m                 83

18:00 Bye Bye Morons (Adv15) 87m                23

20:45 Limbo (15) 103m                 11

In the Studio

10:30 Toprak (Adv12A) 106m                 35

13:30 White Sheik (U) 86m                       54

15:30 A Sunday in the Country (PG) 90m + Intro                  81

18:30 The Man Who Ate the World (Adv15) 80m                  51

20:30 Fearless (Adv15) 89                        35

 

Mon 16 Aug

Main Auditorium

12:15 La Strada (PG) 104m                      54

15:00 Code: Karim (Adv15) 103m                     16

18:00 Merkel (Adv12A) 118m                 16

21:00 Summer of Soul – Extra Screening (12A) 117m        63

In the Studio

10:00 Maquis (Adv12A) 107m                36

13:30 Sisters (Adv12A) 80m + Q&A                   32

15:45 De Gaulle (Adv15) 105m              24

18:45 Night Ride (Adv15) 95m                26

21:00 Predators (Adv15) 88m                 36
– (Small Axe 2: Lovers Rock  Cancelled)

 

Tue 17 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:30 Nights of Cabiria (12A) 110m                  55

14:30 Here We Are 94m               29

18:00 Gagarine (Adv12A) 98m              24

20:45 Round Midnight (15) 130m + Intro                     81

In the Studio

10:00 In My Dream (Adv12A) 100m                 36

12:30 De Gaulle (Adv15) 105m              24

15:00 Simply Black (Adv15) 90m                       27

18:30 Maria by Callas (12A) 120m                    41 –
(Small Axe 3: Red, White and Blue Cancelled)

20:15 The Badger (Adv12A) 93m                      32

 

Wed 18 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:15 Fellini’s 8 ½ (15) 138m                    57

14:45 Gagarine (12A) 98m                      24

17:45 Minamata (15) 115m                     10

20:45 Unidentified (Adv15) 122m                      18

In the Studio

10:00 Letters of Happiness (AdvU) 100m                     37

12:30 Insomnia (15) 118m                       66

15:15 Clean Slate + intro (15) 128m                  82

18:15 The Most Beautiful Boy in the World (15) 93m                     43
(Small Axe 4: Alex Wheatle Cancelled)

20:15 Cardboard Pier (15) 93m              61

 

Thu 19 Aug

Main Auditorium

12:00 Dawn of War (Adv15) 100m                     17

14:45 Misha and the Wolves (12A) 90m                      43

17:30 Helene (Adv15) 122m                   17

21:00 Code: Karim (Adv15) 103m                     16

In the Studio

10:00 A Matter of Perspective (Adv15) 86m              38

12:30 Karajan: Maestro of the Salzburg Easter Festival (U)                        42

14:30 9,75 (Adv15) 120m             51

19:15 Insomnia (15) 118m            66

20:00 Fellini’s Casanova (15) 155m                  54

Guildhall

20:00 Jazz & Film: An Evening with Spike Wells & His Trio            72

Slindon Cinema

20:30 The Prestige (12A) 133m               66

 

… continued below…..

Festival Venues - 2021

Here you will find all the venues in use for the 29th Chichester International Film Festival.

Click for Venues

Fri 20 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:30 The Conductor (Adv12A) 137m              18

14:00 Stillwater (15) 140m                        14

17:30 Django + Jazz Guitar Duo (Adv15) 117m                    25

21:00 New Order (18) 86m                      30

In the Studio

10:00 Our Land, Our Altar (Adv12A) 78m                   46

12:00 The Badger (Adv12A) 100m                    32

14:30 Fellini’s Roma (15) 120m               56

18:00 Election Night (Adv18) 90m + Q&A                   11

20:30 County Lines (15) 90m                      77

Slindon Cinema
20:30 Accident (12A) 105m                    75

 

Sat 21 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:30 Death in Venice (12A) 130m  (PLEASE NOTE EARLIER START)                  76

14:45 Unidentified (18) 122m                  18

18:00 Délicieux (Adv15) 112m                  26

21:00 Django (Adv15) 117m                   25

In the Studio

10:00 Danny Boy (Adv15) 97m              38

13:30 Bogarde & the Europeans – Dirk Bogarde Talk 100m                       76

16:00 Bruno (Adv12) 90m            39

18:30 Les Misérables (15) 104m                         77

20:30 Fellini Satyricon (18) 130m                       56

Slindon Cinema

20:00 The Dark Knight Rises (12A) 161m                     67

 

Sun 22 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:30 Amarcord (15) 124m                     56

14:45 Délicieux (Adv15) 112m      26

18:00 The Nest (15) 110m             12

21:00 Whisper of Silence (Adv15)                 29

In the Studio

11:00 Another Paradise (AdvPG) 82m             46

13:00 Summerland – Extra Screening
(Small Axe 5: Education Cancelled)

15:30 Sisters – Extra Screening
Contextualising Small Axe – Black Directors Matter Talk  Cancelled)

18:30 The Most Beautiful Boy in the World 93m                     43

20:45 How to Stop a Recurring Dream (Adv15) 83m                       40

Slindon Cinema

20:30 Dunkirk (12A) 107m                        68

 

Mon 23 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:30 Fellinopolis (Adv15) 78m              58

13:00 Pieces of a Woman (15)

16:00 The Reason I Jump (12A) 82m                52

19:30 Live Jazz & Film: Evening with Billie Holiday 165m                73

In the Studio

11:00 Fires in the Dark (Adv12A) 94m              40

13:30 In His Dreams – Fellini Talk 105m             58

16:30 Orchestra Rehearsal (PG) 72m              57

18:30 [email protected] (AdvPG) 90m                 52

20:30 Ferroequinology (U) 76m             47

 

Tue 24 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:45 The Courier (12A) 112m                12

15:00 The Nest (15) 110m             12

18:00 The War Below (12A) 96m            13

20:45 Summer of Soul (12A) 117m        63

In the Studio

11:00 The Lost Shoes (PG) 104m                        47

13:30 Persian Lessons (15) 127m                       78

16:00 Night Ride (Adv15) 95m               26

18:15 Simply Black (Adv15) 90m                       27

20:30 March for Dignity (Adv15) 75m              48

 

Wed 25 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:45 The War Below (12A) 96m            13

14.45 Master Cheng (Adv12A) 116m            19

17:45 Souad (12A) 96m                31

20:30 Never Too Late (Adv15) 95m               31

In the Studio

11:00 Goodbye Europe (Adv12A) 101m                     13

13:30 Summerland (12A) 99m                78

16:00 Undergods (15) 93m                      19

18:15 Persian Lessons (15) 127m                       78

20:45 The End (Adv15) 103m                  40

 

Thu 26 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:15 Inception (12A) 138m                    67

14:45 Never Too Late (Adv15) 95m                  31

17:30 Surprise Film                    85

21:00 Dawn of War (Adv15) 100m                     17

In the Studio

10:30 Les Misérables (15) 104m                         77

14:00 Two Roads (Adv12) 80m               53

16:15 Daughters of the Dust (PG) 112m                      63

18:45 Rocks (12A) 93m                 78

20:45 Undergods (15) 93m                      19

Guildhall

21:00 The Golem – with Live Piano Accompaniment (PG) 76                  84

 

Fri 27 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:00 Interstellar (12A) 169m                  67

15:00 Master Cheng (Adv12A) 116m               19

18:00 The Rose Maker (Adv12A) 95m              27

21:00 Jazz on a Summers Day (U) 85               74

In the Studio

10:30 Rocks (12A) 93m                 78

13:45 Pulse (Adv12A) 100m        53

16:00 County Lines (15) 90m                   77

18:30 Summerland (12A) 99m                78

20:45 Escher: Journey into Infinity (12A) 80m                        44

 

Sat 28 Aug

Main Auditorium

11:00 Tenet (12A) 150m                68

14:30 The Courier (12A) 112m                12

17:30 From the Vine (Adv12A) 97m                  21

20:30 Annette (15) 139m              14

In the Studio

10:30 Escher: Journey into Infinity (12A) 80m                        44

13:30 The Traumatic Screen – Christopher Nolan Talk 120m                     65

16:00 The White Sheik (U) 86m               54

18:30 Sunday in the Country (PG) 90m                       81

20:45 Clean Slate (15) 128m                   82

 

Sun 29 Aug

Main Auditorium

10:30 The Duke (12A) 96m               8

13:30 The Rose Maker (Adv12A) 95m              27

16:15 From the Vine (Adv12A) 97m                  21

18:30 Closing Gala: The Duke (12A) 96m                        8

Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

In the Studio

11:00 tba

14:00 tba

18:15 tba

Have you picked up your Festival Brochure?
If not, you can view a digital version here.
- Best viewed in Full Screen mode.