Tickets on Sale Now - Book Here.

Chronological Film Listings

Below you will find a chronological list of all films and events taking place as part of the 30th Chichester International Film Festival.

WHAT’S ON

Fri 5 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 Elvis (PG) Open Air at Priory Park 159m

Sat 6 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 West Side Story (PG) Open Air at Priory Park 156m

Sun 7 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 Lightyear (PG) Open Air at Priory Park 100m

Wed 10 Aug
Main Auditorium
18:30 Opening Gala: Eiffel (15) 137m Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

Thu 11 Aug
Main Auditorium
18:30 The Silver Spitfire (PG) 89m + Intro & Q&A

Leconfield Hall Petworth
19:30 Eiffel (15) 137m (Petworth)

Fri 12 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 Hiroshima Mon Amour (12A) 90m
13:15 Where is Anne Frank (PG) 99m
15:30 Eiffel (15) 137m
18:15 The Gray Man (15) 128m
21:00 Anaïs in Love (Adv15) 98m

Studio
11:30 TBA
13:30 Alain Resnais Talk 100m
16:00 Brigitte Bardot Forever (15) 100m
18:30 In Limbo (Adv15) 103m
20:45 Wildhood (15) 99m

Picture Palace
14:00 Firebird (15) 107m
18:45 Maniac Miki (Adv15) 82m

Sat 13 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Last Year in Marienbad (PG) 94m
13:30 The Book of Vision (15) 95m
15:45 Anaïs in Love (Adv15) 98m
18:00 Clara Sola (15) 106m
20:30 The Gray Man (15) 128m

Studio
10:45 Wildhood (15) 99m
13:15 Olivia Colman Talk 100m
15:30 Tyrannosaur (18) 92m + Intro
17:45 Sweet Disaster (Adv15) 90m
20:15 First Snow 83m

Picture Palace
13:45 Punch of a Late Summer (15) 81m
18:15 TBA

Sun 14 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 The Favourite 120m
13:00 Munich: Edge of War (15) 130m (plus Q&A) 25m
16:00 Where is Anne Frank (PG) 99m
18:15 Leave No Traces (15) 160m
21:15 Her Way (18) 97m

Studio
11:00 Stumbling (Adv 18) 70m
13:15 France (Adv 15) 132m
15:45 Grow Your Own (PG) 101m
18:00 Hacking Justice (Adv12A) 90m
20:45 The Riot (Adv15) 109m

Picture Palace
14:00 Sweet Disaster (Adv15) 90m
18:30 Not a Tame Lion (Adv 15) 110m

Mon 15 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 Stavisky (15) 120m
12:30 Leave No Traces (15) 160m
15:45 The Father (12A) 97m
18:30 The Book of Vision (15) 95m
21:00 Clara Sola (15) 106m

Studio
10:30 Grow Your Own (PG) 101m
13:30 Belmondo Talk 100m
16:00 Like a Man (Adv15) 102m
18:00 France (Adv 15) 132m
20:45 Dawn of War (15) 100m

Picture Palace
13:00 Hacking Justice (Adv12) 90m
18:45 The Ugly Truth (Adv15) 95m

St John’s Chapel
21:15 Nosferatu – with Live Organ by Ben Hall

Tue 16 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 Breathless (12A) 90m
13:30 My Bones Are Woven (AdvPG) 74m + Q&A
16:00 Joyride (15) 97m
18:15 It Snows In Benidorm (15) 120m
21:00 To the Ends Of The World (Adv18) 103m

Studio
11:30 Malos Aires 72m
13:15 Eugenie Grandet (Adv12A) 103m
15:30 Good Mother (Adv15) 97m
18:00 Brigitte Bardot Forever (Adv15) 100m
20:30 The Tribe (18) 126m

Picture Palace
13:45 Dawn of War 100m
18:30 TBA

Cineworld, Screen 3
19:30 The Talented Mr. Ripley (15) 139m – Teen Takeover

Wed 17 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 Reflection (18) 125m
12:30 Robust (15) 95m
15:00 It Snows in Benidorm (15) 117m
17:30 Fabian: Going To The Dogs (Adv15) 177m
21:00 One Year, One Night (Adv15) 120m

Studio
11:00 Burqa (Adv12A) 82m
13:00 Ukrainian Cinema Talk 100m
15:30 Mothering Sunday (15) 104m
18:00 Firebird (15) 107m
20:45 Le Doulos (12A) 108m

Picture Palace
13:30 TBA
18:30 The Tribe (18) 126m

Leconfield Hall Petworth
17:00 Silver Spitfire (PG) 89m (Petworth)

Thu 18 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 Leon Morin, Priest (PG) 120m
12:30 Fabian: Going To The Dogs (Adv15) 177m
16:00 Nobody Has To Know (Adv12A) 93m
18:15 Official Competition (15) 114m
20:45 18 Kilohertz (15) 82m

Studio
10:30 Tyrannosaur (18) 92m
13:00 Eugenie Grandet (Adv15) 103m
15:30 Mamma Roma (15) 106m
18:00 Hyde Park on Hudson (12A) 94m
20:30 Magnetic Beats (Adv15) 98m

Picture Palace
13:30 Le Doulos (12A) 108m
18:30 Mothering Sunday (12A) 94m

Guildhall, Priory Park
21:15 Earth (PG) 75m

Continued below…

Festival Venues 2022

Here you will find all the venues in use for the 30th Chichester International Film Festival.

Click for Venues

Fri 19 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Ennio (PG) 156m
13:45 Hit the Road (12A) 93m
15:45 Official Competition (15) 114m
18:15 One Year, One Night (Adv15) 120m
20:45 Where The Crawdads Sing (15) 130m

Studio
11:00 Clouds of Chernobyl (Adv15) 77m
13:30 Pasolini Talk 100m
16:00 The Canterbury Tales (18) 111m
18:30 Olga (15) 85m
20:30 100 Minutes (Adv15) 104m

Picture Palace
14:00 Hyde Park on Hudson (12A) 94m
18:00 In Limbo (Adv15) 103m

Sat 20 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Once Upon a Time in the West (18) 165m
13:45 Nobody Has To Know (Adv12A) 99m
16:00 My Name Is Gulpilil (PG) 102m
18:15 Hit the Road (12A) 93m
20:45 A Chiara (15) 120m

Studio
10:45 Woodwriter (PG) 68m
13:30 David Gulpilil Talk 100m
16:15 The Iron Lady (12A) 105m
18:30 Man With a Movie Camera 78m
20:30 A Woman Is A Woman 108m

Picture Palace
14:00 Walkabout (15) 100m
18:00 Mamma Roma (15) 106m

Chichester Cathedral
20:30 The Gospel According to St Matthew (U) 147m

Sun 21 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 L’Avventura (12A) 144m
13:00 The Ipcress File (ITV Ep4) 120m plus Q&A
15:30 Both Sides of the Blade (15) 116m
18:15 Where the Crawdads Sing (15) 130m
21:00 The Tracker (15) 90m

Studio
10:30 The Ipcress File (1965) (15) 109m
13:30 Confetti (15) 100m
16:00 100 Minutes (Adv15) 104m
18:30 Homeward (15) 97m
20:45 Pierrot Le Fou (15) 118m

Picture Palace
13:15 Rabbit-Proof Fence (PG) 93m
18:00 The Iron Lady (12A) 105m

Mon 22 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Atlantis (Adv15) 125m
13:00 A Chiara (15) 120m
15:30 Medea (15) 118m
18:00 Lost Illusions (Adv15) 150m
21:00 Both Sides of the Blade (15) 116m

Studio
11:00 The Camera is Ours (PG) 100m
13:30 Peter Bogdanovich Talk
16:00 Targets (15) 90m
18:45 Stan & Ollie (12A) 98m
20:45 Theorem (15) 98m

Picture Palace
13:45 First Snow (15) 83m
18:30 Donbass (15) 110m

Tue 23 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Her Way (18) 97m
12:30 Lost Illusions (Adv15) 150m
15:30 Blackbird (Adv15) 97m plus intro
18:15 Return to Dust (Adv15) 131m
21:00 18 Kilohertz (15) 82m

Studio
10:15 Mr. Jones (15) 119m
13:00 Made in Sussex Talk
15:15 TBA
17:45 White Whale (Adv15) 125m
20:30 The Lobster (15) 120m

Picture Palace
13:15 Theorem (15) 98m
18:15 Targets (15) 90m

Wed 24 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 The Last Picture Show (15) 118m
13:15 Return to Dust (Adv15) 131m
16:00 Charlie’s Country (15) 108m
19:30 Charles Mingus Doc (PG) & Live Jazz 180m

Studio
10:45 49th Parallel (12A) 122m
13:30 Hope Gap (12A) 120m + Intro
16:15 Confetti (15) 100m
18:30 What’s Up, Doc (U) 94m
20:30 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (18) 120m

Picture Palace
13:45 White Whale (Adv15) 125m
18:45 tba

Thu 25 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 Paper Moon (PG) 102m
12:15 Ballad of the White Cow (15) 105m
14:30 O Thou Transcendent (PG) 150m
18:00 Surprise Film
20:45 Vangelis and the Journey to Ithaka (15) 130m

Studio
10:30 Scott of the Antarctic (U) 101m
12:45 Walkabout (15) 100m
15:00 tba
18:15 Bitter Harvest (15) 103m
20:30 Noises Off (12A) 101m

Picture Palace
13:00 What’s Up Doc? (U) 94m
18:45 tba

Fri 26 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 Robust (15) 95m
13:30 Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (PG) 110m
16:00 Mr. Malcolm’s List (15tbc) 108m
18:15 Ballad of the White Cow (15) 105m
20:45 Nobody’s Hero (Adv18) 100m

Studio
10:30 Donbass (15) 110m
13:00 Rabbit-Proof Fence (PG) 93m
15:30 Directed By John Ford (PG) 100m
18:00 Mr. Jones (15) 119m
20:30 Pasolini (15) 85m

Picture Palace
13:15 Noises Off (12A) 101m
18:45 Nickelodeon (U) 121m

Sat 27 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (PG) 110m
13:30 Nobody’s Hero (Adv18) 100m
16:00 Mary Cassatt: Painting the Modern Woman (AdvPG) 93m + Q&A
18:15 Mr. Malcolm’s List (15tbc) 108m
21:00 Girls Girls Girls (Adv15) 100m

Studio
10:15 Inter-Continental Bunker Mission (Adv12A) 80m +Q&A
13:00 I’m Fine (15) 120m
15:30 TBA
18:00 Magnetic Beats (Adv15) 98m
20:30 Nickelodeon (15) 121m

Picture Palace
14:00 TBA
18:30 Inter-Continental Bunker Mission (Adv12A) 80m

Sun 28 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 Juniper (Adv12A) 91m
13:00 The Reverend and Mrs Simpson (Adv15) 96m +Q&A
15:30 Silent Land (Adv15) 113m
18:00 TBA
18:30 Closing Gala: Juniper (Adv12A) 91m Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

Studio
11:00 TBA