2024 Festival Coming Soon - Info Here.

Chronological Film Listings

Below you will find a chronological list of all films and events taking place as part of the 31st Chichester International Film Festival.

WHAT’S ON

Fri 4 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 ASTEROID CITY (12A) Open-Air at Priory Park 104m

Sat 5 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY (12A) Open-Air at Priory Park 142m

Sun 6 Aug
Priory Park
19:30 ELEMENTAL (PG) Open-Air at Priory Park 93m

Thu 10 Aug
Main Auditorium
18:30 Opening Gala: IL BOEMO (Adv15) 130m Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

Fri 11 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 THIS SPORTING LIFE (15) 134m
13:45 IL BOEMO (Adv15) 130m
16:15 LOVE AGAIN (Adv15) 75m
18:00 TCHAIKOVSKY’S WIFE (Adv18) 143m
21:00 MYSTERIOUS WAYS (Adv15) 90m

Studio
11:30 HOMELAND (Adv15) 81m
14:00 JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY (PG) 85m
16:00 BRIEF ENCOUNTER (PG) 86m
18:15 ELIZABETH (15) 125m
20:45 LIVE AT MR KELLY’S (Adv PG) 83m

Picture Palace
13:45 TBA
18:45 TBA

Sat 12 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 IF… (15) 116m
13:00 TCHAIKOVSKY’S WIFE (Adv18) 143m
16:00 RACHMANINOFF: THE HARVEST OF SORROW (PG) 130m + INTRO
18:30 THE FORGER (12A) 116m
21:00 A RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK (15) 93m

Studio
11:00 EMPTY CHRUCH (Adv15) 101m
13:15 FANTASIA (U) 120m
16:15 TWENTY TWELVE: EPISODES 1-3 (15) 90m
18:15 THE MUSIC LOVERS (18) 123m
20:45 BREATHLESS (15) 90m

Picture Palace
14:00 TBA
18:00 JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY (PG) 85m

Sun 13 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 THE FORGER (Adv12A) 116m
13:30 SAFETY LAST (U) 80m
15:30 BY HEART (Adv12A) 76m
19:00 RONNIE’S Plus LIVE JAZZ GIG 240m

Studio
10:45 MUCH ADO ABOUT DYING (Adv15) 86m
12:45 A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (PG) 104m
15:15 W1A: EPISODES 1-3 (15) 90m
17:15 NOTES ON A SCANDAL (15) 98m
19:30 OH, LUCKY MAN (15) 178m

Picture Palace
14:00 FANTASIA (U) 120m
17:30 BREATHLESS (15) 90m

Mon 14 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:30 LE MÉPRIS (15) 100m
14:00 A RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK (15) 92m
16:00 MY NAME IS ALFRED HITCHCOCK (PG) 120m
18:30 PARIS MEMORIES (15) 105m
20:45 BROTHER (15) 119m

Studio
11:15 SALEEM (PG) 91m
13:30 GODARD’S REPUTATION (TALK BY IAN CHRISTIE) 90m Plus GODARD: HISTORY: PASSION 30m
16:00 TRIP TO TETLAPAYAC 50m plus Q&A 25m
17:45IRIS (15) 91m CANCELLED
19:45 BRITANNIA HOSPITAL (15) 115m

Picture Palace
14:15 MUCH ADO ABOUT DYING (Adv15) 86m
18:15 WEEKEND (18) 105m

Tue 15 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:30 LOVE AGAIN (Adv15)76m
14:00 PARIS MEMORIES (15) 105m
16:15 MYSTERIOUS WAYS (Adv15) 95m
18:30 A COMPASSIONATE SPY (Adv12A) 102m
20:45 I CAME BY (15) 110m

Studio
11:15 FINALLY NEARLY GETTING THERE (Adv15) 80m
13:30 LINDSAY ANDERSON IN FOCUS (TALK) 100m
16:00 LINDSAY ANDERSON FREE CINEMA DOUBLE BILL (PG) 98m
18:00 STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (PG) 101m
20:30 TBA

Picture Palace
13:15 DOUBLE BILL: TRIP TO TETLAPAYAC 50m + GODARD: HISTORY: PASSION 30m
18:45 TBA

Guildhall, Priory Park
21:15 THE ITALIAN STRAW HAT (U) 105m With John Sweeney (Piano)

Wed 16 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 JEANNE DIELMAN: 23 COMMERCE QUAY, 1080 BRUSSELS (15) 201m (inc short pause)
14:00 A COMPASSIONATE SPY (Adv12A) 102m
16:15 ABOUT JOAN (Ad15) 101m
18:30 THE PRINCIPAL (Adv15) 82m
20:30 LIE WITH ME (15) 105m

Studio
11:30 THE ANNOYED (Adv15) 85m
14:15 DISCUSSION: THE GREATEST FILMS YOU MIGHT NOT HAVE SEEN (105m)
16:30 JOUR DE FÊTE (B&W Version) (PG) 86m
18:45 SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE (15) 92m
20:45 WEEKEND (18) 105m

Picture Palace
14:30 FINALLY NEARLY GETTING THERE (Adv15) 80m
18:15 BRITANNIA HOSPITAL (15) 115m

Thu 17 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 THE AVIATOR (12) 169m
14:30 THE PRINCIPAL (Adv15) 82m
16:30 LOVING HIGHSMITH (12) 84m
18:30 LAST DANCE (Adv15) 86m
20:30 GOLDA (PG) 100m

Studio
11:30 THE NOTHINGNESS (Adv15) 93m
13:30 SUNSET BOULEVARD (12A) 115m
16:15 STAGE BEAUTY (15) 110m
18:45 ALPHAVILLE (15) 100m
21:00 SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE (15) 92m

Picture Palace
15:45 JOUR DE FÊTE (Colour Version) (PG) 86m
18:15 TBA

Guildhall, Priory Park
20:45 BUSTER PLAYS BUSTER / STEAMBOAT BILL JR (U) 110m JAZZ GIG + SILENT FILM & BAND

Festival Venues 2023

Here you will find all the venues in use for the 31st Chichester International Film Festival.

Click for Venues

Fri 18 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:30 THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY (15) 139m
13:30 BROTHER (15) 119m
16:00 LAST DANCE (Adv15) 84m
18:00 AFGHANISTAN (15) 110m plus Q&A
20:45 THEATER CAMP (15) 96m

Studio
11:00 UFOLOGISTS (Ad12) 96m
13:15 MEET THE FILMMAKERS: A FILM WORKSHOP 105m
15:45 FRENCH FILM (15) 87m
18:15 BLUE JASMINE (12) 98m
20:30 LE PETIT SOLDAT (15) 88m

Picture Palace
14:00 ALPHAVILLE 100m
18:30 TBA

Sat 19 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:30 I’M STILL HERE (Adv12) 76m plus Q&A 35m
14:00 THEATER CAMP (15) 96m
16:00 THE TROUBLE WITH JESSICA (15) 90m plus Q&A
18:30 EGON SCHIELE: DEATH AND THE MAIDEN (Adv18) 105m
21:00 GOLIATH (AdV18) 92m

Studio
11:00 TBA
13:45 TBA
16:15 MERCI POUR LE CHOCOLAT (12A) 100m
18:15 FRENCH FILM (15) 87m
20:45 SLOW MOTION (15) 87m

Picture Palace
14:15 TBA
18:00 TBA

Sun 20 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:15 THE AMERICAN FRIEND (15) 127m
12:45 R.M.N. (15) 127m
15:30 TO OLIVIA (12A) 100m plus Q&A WITH HUGH BONNEVILLE
18:30 ALMA & OSCAR (Adv18) 88m
20:30 THE TROUBLE WITH JESSICA (15) 90m

Studio
11:00 SEW TO SAY (AdvPG) 69m
13:00 THE DARK ANGEL ON SCREEN: PATRICIA HIGHSMITH 110m (TALK)
15:45 SUNSET BOULEVARD (PG) 115m
18:15 THE FIREMEN’S BALL (PG) 71m
20:45 MANIFESTO (15) 95m

Picture Palace
13:15 MERCI POUR LE CHOCOLAT (15) 100m
18:00 SLOW MOTION 87m

Mon 21 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:15 LOVING HIGHSMITH (15) 84m
12:00 LIE WITH ME (15) 105m
14:30 TÁR (15) 156m Plus Q&A with PAMELA HUTCHINSON
18:45 LA PISCINE (12A) 122m
21:00 GOLIATH (Adv18) 92m

Studio
11:00 CATE BLANCHETT TALK 105m
13:30 THE MOON PEOPLE (Adv15) 86m
16:15 THE WHALES OF AUGUST (U) 90m
18:45 IRIS (15) 91m CANCELLED
20:45 THE MUSIC LOVERS (18) 123m

Picture Palace
16:30 SEW TO SAY (AdvPG) 69m
18:45 TBA

Tue 22 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 NIGHTMARE ALLEY (15) 150m
13:00 MAVKA: THE FOREST SONG (PG) 99m
15:30 TARRAC (15) 125M
18:15 NEIL BRAND PRESENTS LAUREL & HARDY 105m
20:45 R.M.N. (15) 125m

Studio
11:30 THE ADDRESS ON THE WALL (Adv15) 60m
13:15 TBA
15:45 NOTES ON A SCANDAL (15) 98m
18:30 THE WHALES OF AUGUST (PG) 90m
20:30 THE VANISHING (15) 107m

Picture Palace
13:30 MANIFESTO (15) 95m
18:00 TBA

Wed 23 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 CAROL (15) 118m
13:30 VICEROY’S HOUSE (12) 106m
15:45 TARRAC (Adv15) 94m
17:45 PAST LIVES (15) 106m
20:00 OPPENHEIMER (15) 179m SPECIAL 35MM PRESENTATION

Studio
11:15 UNDER SPANISH SKIES (Adv15) 90m
13:15 THE VANISHING (15) 107m
15:30 STAGE BEAUTY (15) 106m
18:00 MY NAME IS ALFRED HITCHCOCK (12A) 120m
20:30 STRANGER ON A TRAIN (PG) 101m

Picture Palace
14:00 THE ADDRESS ON THE WALL (Adv15) 60m
18:15 TBA

Thu 24 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 I CAME BY (15) 110m
13:30 PAST LIVES (15) 106m
15:45 AFIRE (Adv15) 103m
18:00 SURPRISE FILM
20:30 GOLDA (PG) 100m

Studio
10:45 TBA
13:15 HITCHCOCK’S HUMOUR 120m (TALK)
16:00 BLUE JASMINE (15) 98m
18:15 ELIZABETH (15) 124m
20:45 LINDSAY ANDERSON FREE CINEMA DOUBLE BILL (PG) 98m

Picture Palace
14:00 TBA
18:30 TBA

Fri 25 Aug
Main Auditorium
11:00 TO OLIVIA (15) 90m
13:00 MADELEINE COLLINS (15) 102m
15:30 L’IMMENSITA (12A) 94m
18:00 AND THEN COME THE NIGHTJARS (Adv12A) 130m
20:45 ANGRY ANNIE (Adv15) 120m

Studio
10:45 A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (PG) 104m
13:15 THE FIREMEN’S BALL (PG) 91m
15:15 BREATHE (12A) 120m
18:30 PROPH: PAST PRESENT FUTURE 70m plus Q&A
20:15 THE MONUMENTS MEN (12) 118m

Picture Palace
15:00 LINDSAY ANDERSON FREE CINEMA DOUBLE BILL (PG) 98m
18:15 TBA

St John’s Chapel
21:00 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925) 101m with Live Organ Accompaniment by Ben Hall

Sat 26 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 THE WILD BUNCH (18) 145m
13:00 AND THEN COME THE NIGHTJARS (Adv12A) 130m
15:45 ANGRY ANNIE (Adv15) 120m
18:15 MADELEINE COLLINS (Adv15) 102m
20:30 RISE (Adv15) 120m

Studio
11:00 BRIEF ENCOUNTER (PG) 86m
13:15 SAFETY LAST (U) 80m
15:30 THE GOLD (Adv12A) 60m
18:00 BREATHE (12A) 120m
20:15 DRACULA THE MESSIAH (Part 1) (Adv18) 76m Plus Q&A

Picture Palace
13:30 TBA
18:30 THE MONUMENTS MEN (12A) 118m

Sun 27 Aug
Main Auditorium
10:00 ALONG CAME LOVE (Adv15) 122m
12:30 DON QUIXOTE (PG) 128m
15:00 LOVE LIFE (12A) 123m
17:30 L’IMMENSITA (12A) 94m
18:30 Closing Gala: ALONG CAME LOVE (Adv15) 122m Food at 18:30 – Film at 20:30

Studio
11:00 TBA
13:00 JOUR DE FÊTE (B&W Version) (PG) 86m
17:45 RISE (Adv15) 120m
18:45 TBA

Picture Palace
13:30 TBA